The school’s second annual talent show was held on Thursday, Jan. 26. The show featured a host of acts solo dances, duet singing acts and miscellaneous acts. The event was hosted by Drama teacher Lindsay Painter and drama students Natalie Foster, Sydney Blackburn and C.J. Obediente. Justin Geilen, Jay and Jason Harrell won the popular vote for their performance of the Green Day song “She”; the judges (among them English teachers Kathy Syron and Janice Short, art teachers Kyle Wolf and Don Sizemore and last year’s talent show champion, Steinbrenner alumnus Eric Almanzar) chose April Figone’s dance for second place and Cristina Trujillo’s rendition of “I Have Nothing” for first place. See below for Oracle favorites.

Categories:

Band
MBL Trio- Michael Lindo, Ben Kennett and Lorenzo Lindo
“Blues Intro”- Luis, Tyler Cram and Ben
“She” Green Day- Justin Geilen, Jay and Jason Harrell

Solo Singer
“One and Only”- Gabriella Perello
“Mad World”- Gabby Shusterman
“I Have Nothing”-Cristina Trujillo
“Follow You into the Dark”-David Paloscio
“Listen”-Angelica Manning

Solo Dance
Lyrical Solo Dance-April Figoni
Lyrical Solo Dance-Erica Bidelman
“Stupid” Contemporary Dance-Shannon Moen
“The Reel”- Megan Foster
“The Way You Look Tonight” Tap Dance- Kara Saunders

Duet
“Stereo Heart”- Isaiah and Elijah Goncalves
“Leave the Pieces”-Mallory Steffes and Hava Goldstein
“I See the Light”-Jessica Walters and Josh Bailey
“Train Travelin”- John and Zach

Et cetera
“Writer’s Block Pantomime”-Kevin Wesson and Jon-Paul Schaut
Horn Solo-Tyler Scarboro

Editors’ Picks:

Ethan Huber- Chief Copy Editor
1. “I Have Nothing”-Cristina Trujillo
2. MBL Trio- Michael Lindo, Ben Kennett and Lorenzo Lindo
3. “Leave the Pieces”-Mallory Steffes and Hava Goldstein
4. “She” Green Day- Justin Geilen, Jay and Jason Harrell
5. “Blues Intro”- Luis, Tyler Cram and Ben

Jake Bittle- A&E Editor
1. MBL Trio- Michael Lindo, Ben Kennett and Lorenzo Lindo
2. “Leave the Pieces”-Mallory Steffes and Hava Goldstein
3. “She” Green Day- Justin Geilen, Jay and Jason Harrell
4. “I Have Nothing”-Cristina Trujillo
5. “The Devil Goes Down to Georgia” Clogging-Staley McNatt

Brandon Mauriello- News Editor
1. MBL Trio- Michael Lindo, Ben Kennett and Lorenzo Lindo
2. “Blues Intro”- Luis, Tyler Cram and Ben
3. “Leave the Pieces”-Mallory Steffes and Hava Goldstein
4. “I Have Nothing”-Cristina Trujillo
5. “She” Green Day- Justin Geilen, Jay and Jason Harrell
Honorable Mention: “The Devil Goes Down to Georgia” Clogging-Staley McNatt

Megan Varde- Graphics Editor
1. “I See the Light”-Jessica Walters and Josh Bailey
2. “I Have Nothing”-Cristina Trujillo
3. “Writer’s Block Pantomime”-Kevin Wesson and Jon-Paul Schaut
4. Lyrical Solo Dance-April Figoni
5. “Leave the Pieces”-Mallory Steffes and Hava Goldstein

Judges Picks:

English teacher Janice Short
1. “Train Travelin”- John and Zach
2. “Listen”-Angelica Manning
3. “The Devil Goes Down to Georgia” Clogging-Staley McNatt
Honorable mention: Josh/ Jessica

Art teacher Kyle Wolf
1. “Writer’s Block Pantomime”-Kevin Wesson and Jon-Paul Schaut
2. “Blues Intro”- Luis, Tyler Cram and Ben
3. MBL Trio- Michael Lindo, Ben Kennett and Lorenzo Lindo

Posted in A&E

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.